| |
TAMANU
OIL FACT SHEET
Vanuatu
is home to the Tamanu tree. The fruit (nuts) are
hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as
they are said to yield the highest quality oil.
Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract
from the 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain
any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives.
Following traditional practices, the nut kernels
are hand-cracked and then sun-dried until golden
brown. The nut kernels are cold pressed, without
heat or chemicals which results in the finest,
pure, rich, dark green, luxurious Tamanu oil.
Traditionally the islanders and local healers
(klevas) use Tamanu Oil to promote the formation
of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing
and the growth of healthy skin.
It is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns,
insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne
scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures,
sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema,
herpes sores, athletes foot, and the reduction
of foot and body odour (makes for a fantastic,
natural underarm deodorant).
|
Grab
your
copy of this special
report on the amazing skin care
benefits of pure
Tamanu Oil.

Just
click on the image above!
|
|
Research
shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic
classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids,
and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique
fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel
antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
agent called calophyllolide. These and other components
of Tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins,
account for some of the oil's beneficial activity.
Based on the known activity of known constituents,
it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial
and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrising
properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet explained
in existing scientific literature, though this
activity is established and accepted. The same
is true for Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties.
Tamanu Oil is well documented for its relief of
neuritis, but the constituents responsible and
their modes of activity are not yet known.
Main
Beneficial Uses for Tamanu Oil
-
anti-inflammatory
-
antibacterial
-
assists
in formation of new tissue
-
scrapes,
burns, insect bites and stings
-
abrasions,
acne and acne scars
-
sunburn,
dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema
-
reduction
of foot odor and body odor
-
a
wonderfully, natural underarm deodorant
-
removal
or reduction of unsightly age spots
More
On The
Healing Benefits Of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu
Oil is made from the nut kernels of the Tamanu
Tree. While the tree itself does grow inland,
it prefers salty, sandy soil, with the result
that it tends to grow profusely near the sea.
The native Ni Vanuatu people claim that the best
Tamanu Oil comes from the trees that grow near
coastal areas, rather than from those that grow
inland.
The
ability of Tamanu Oil to heal the skin surpasses
that of most, if not all, modern day skin care
products. Scientific studies show that Tamanu
Oil is a significant healing agent because of
its ability to produce new skin tissue and because
of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic
and antioxidant properties.
While
Tamanu Oil can be used effectively to treat a
range of infections including ring worm, athlete’s
foot, itching and dermaphytosis of the scalp or
beard (due to the presence of Friedelin) and infected
wounds and burns (due to the anti-bacterial presence
of Canophyllol and the antibiotic presence of
lactone), it is its cicatrizing capacity that
sets it apart.
Cicatrization
is the process involved in the formation of new
tissue. Consequently, Tamanu Oil is amazingly
effective for the treatment of everything from
acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch
marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters,
abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores,
insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly
skin and my personal favourite – the reduction
or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
Tamanu
Oil is also a natural deodorant and this is why
it is used for the reduction of foot and/or body
odour. The natural anti-inflammatory qualities
of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving
properties (due in part to the presence of Phenyl
Coumarin Calophyllolide and various xanthones
in the oil). It is this anti-inflammatory quality
that is primarily responsible for the reduction
of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions.
Sometimes
referred to as “Green Gold” or the Sacred Oil
of Tamanu, this oil also possesses analgesic properties
that help rid the body of pain extremely fast
– this is especially so when it comes to conditions
such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism.
The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory
and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial
in the case of pulled muscles, ligament damage
and sprains.
Tamanu
Oil can be applied to the surface of the skin
to promote healthy, blemish-free skin. Many Ni
Vanuatu women apply use it on babies to prevent
nappy rash. It may be applied to treat a variety
of skin irritations, including those caused by
warts, allergies or skin ulcers. Tamanu Oil has
proved successful in the treatment of severe skin
conditions, including a gangrenous leg ulcer.
Some
of the other skin care benefits of this tropical
first aid remedy include the treatment of dermatitis,
chemical burns, skin grafts, post surgical wounds,
vaginitis, chilblains – just to name a few.
One
of the most important features of Tamanu Oil is
its ability to penetrate all three layers of the
skin – i.e. the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis.
Apart from all its other qualities, this fact
goes a long way towards explaining why Tamanu
Oil can do what it does.
Not
surprisingly, this wonderful oil can even be used
to treat animals such as dogs and cats.
How
To Use Tamanu Oil
Tamanu
Oil is non-greasy and readily absorbed into the
skin. As the oil is so effective, a little goes
a long way. Our handy Tamanu Oil 12ml Roll On
is an ideal applicator. Better still, it’s refillable
so once you have the roll-on, you can simply buy
our 50ml bottle of Tamanu Oil and refill it.
Simply
roll the oil onto the affected area. Initially,
it’s a good idea to apply the oil 3-5 times a
day and then cut back as the problem begins to
heal. This is another reason why our little Roll-On
is so handy, as it will easily fit into most purses/handbags
or trouser/shirt pockets.
Although
we are not aware of any documented reports of
adverse effects due to application of Tamanu Oil,
care may need to be taken if you are allergic
to nuts. The Oil of Tamanu is
an all-natural product that is clearly very versatile
and effective. It can be applied directly to the
skin and is suitable for treating a wide range
of skin conditions.
So,
get yourself some Tamanu Oil TODAY - To buy it
online, simply visit our Tropical
First Aid range TODAY!
Also
check out our Foot Reviver, After Sun Spray and
Nutritive Lip Balm, all with Tamanu Oil,
in
our "TROPICAL FIRST
AID" Range.

|